Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

LED Retailers...

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    LED Retailers...

    first off i have only included what seem to be the most popular models. if anyone has others and have the following info, speak up...

    none of these prices include shipping. if you are in north america, expect shipping to be triple or more on some of the models.

    this chart in no way reflects what each individual light is capable of doing.

    Enjoy

    btw, if anyone notices price changes or errors please speak up. this is way to much for me to follow up on a continuous basis..
    Attached Files
    Last edited by GP73LPC; 04-14-2013, 16:17. Reason: New Charts

    #2
    Nice chart

    The Lumigrow 330 is much cheaper than $1500 though major online retailers have it for less and they sell them direct to people cheaper also, a friend recently got his for $1200 each.

    Much love, LED rules
    sigpic

    S.O.T.F.S FORUM HERE

    SWEET TOOTH #4 - IBL PROJECT ORGANIC *LED* GROW!

    Please join the ~SWEET TOOTH SOCIETY~ on ICMag! 323 Members STRONG & GROWING!

    Prop. 215 fully compliant legal medical Cannabis user, proud to live in California!

    I SUFFER FROM A MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER WITH ILLUSIONS & FANTASY OF EVENTS THAT NEVER TOOK PLACE AND I MAKE UP THESE STORIES TO ENTERTAIN MYSELF, SO PLEASE FORGIVE ME OFFICER! I NEED MY SWEET GREEN MEDICATION. WHY BOTHER A PEACEFUL MEDICAL USER ANYWAYS? THANKS & KEEP IT GRAPEFRUITY!

    The Pen is far mightier than the Sword!

    Spread your knowledge of Cannabis to all!

    Sweet Tooth, will sure cure whatever ails ya!

    Comment


      #3
      hey SOTF, thanks for you're thoughts

      assuming the 330 can be had for $1200 (and i'm not doubting what you say) the results would be as follows:

      $3.64 per Advertised Watt VS. $4.14 per Real Watt.

      that would move the 330 up 4 spots in the Ad Watts and 2 spots in the Real Watts category...

      from your grows i have no doubt what those Lumigrows can do...

      Comment


        #4


        Thanks for the conversions man and I hope people give you the respect here for doing all this leg work compiling this data.

        It would be nice to see warranty comparisons too, that is very important I think.

        +K!
        sigpic

        S.O.T.F.S FORUM HERE

        SWEET TOOTH #4 - IBL PROJECT ORGANIC *LED* GROW!

        Please join the ~SWEET TOOTH SOCIETY~ on ICMag! 323 Members STRONG & GROWING!

        Prop. 215 fully compliant legal medical Cannabis user, proud to live in California!

        I SUFFER FROM A MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER WITH ILLUSIONS & FANTASY OF EVENTS THAT NEVER TOOK PLACE AND I MAKE UP THESE STORIES TO ENTERTAIN MYSELF, SO PLEASE FORGIVE ME OFFICER! I NEED MY SWEET GREEN MEDICATION. WHY BOTHER A PEACEFUL MEDICAL USER ANYWAYS? THANKS & KEEP IT GRAPEFRUITY!

        The Pen is far mightier than the Sword!

        Spread your knowledge of Cannabis to all!

        Sweet Tooth, will sure cure whatever ails ya!

        Comment


          #5
          Interesting comparison.... I still struggle around with the wattage ratings of these devices - there are a number of ways to look at it, and most viewpoints have some validity, although there is also some blatant bullshit involved! As an electrician, I expect the device to pull the wattage that is on the nameplate (let's call that the "gross wattage" for the purposes of this discussion) - a deviation from this would mean that there is most likely something wrong with the equipment. When I check my Lumigrow ES330, I expect it to be pulling very close to 330 watts at full power or I would start delving into what was ailing it.

          You have the ES330 listed as pulling 290 "real watts". I understand that you have the fan and driver wattage backed out, but I would call this the "net wattage". If I checked a device that was rated at 290 watts and it was pulling 330, I would suspect a problem and start trying to chase down a non-existent problem.

          Things start to get really goofy when you consider the manufacturer's rating of the LED itself. The fixture that I am building uses Osram "1 watt" diodes, but when they are applied at the conventional voltage, they pull .86 watts. With adequate cooling, they can be pushed up to 2.8 watts. This is where a lot of the manufacturers start pushing the truth envelope, as far as I am concerned - they may be using LEDs that are nominally rated at 3 watts, but because of inadequate cooling and warranty concerns, they only drive them at half of that. The result is a fixture that is marketed as being much more powerful than it really is. However, we have probably all bought some lumber at one time or another, and a 2x4 is actually 1-1/2 x 3-3/8.

          I would like to see some standardization on this, and the most reasonable way that I see to approach it is to rate the fixture based on what it pulls at the plug (the gross wattage). This is the standard convention for most equipment, and while I realize that this is seemingly at odds with HID lighting, you have to realize that we are referring only to the lamp when we say that we are "running a 600". Everyone knows that there are ballast losses with HID's, but going by the lamp wattage puts everything on equal footing - there are simply far too many variables with LED's to approach it the same way.

          Any thoughts?
          Philips 315w CDM Elite (CMH) - Overview & Information

          My DIY Hybrid LED/PL-L Luminaire

          The VolksLED - DIY LEDs for the Masses

          sigpic -Nutrient Calculator, Suggested Element Levels

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by SOTF420 View Post
            It would be nice to see warranty comparisons too, that is very important I think.
            no doubt warranty is important...

            that will take more research on my part. please send me any info you have...

            i will try to compile what i can.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by rives View Post
              Interesting comparison.... I still struggle around with the wattage ratings of these devices - there are a number of ways to look at it, and most viewpoints have some validity, although there is also some blatant bullshit involved! As an electrician, I expect the device to pull the wattage that is on the nameplate (let's call that the "gross wattage" for the purposes of this discussion) - a deviation from this would mean that there is most likely something wrong with the equipment. When I check my Lumigrow ES330, I expect it to be pulling very close to 330 watts at full power or I would start delving into what was ailing it.

              You have the ES330 listed as pulling 290 "real watts". I understand that you have the fan and driver wattage backed out, but I would call this the "net wattage". If I checked a device that was rated at 290 watts and it was pulling 330, I would suspect a problem and start trying to chase down a non-existent problem.

              Things start to get really goofy when you consider the manufacturer's rating of the LED itself. The fixture that I am building uses Osram "1 watt" diodes, but when they are applied at the conventional voltage, they pull .86 watts. With adequate cooling, they can be pushed up to 2.8 watts. This is where a lot of the manufacturers start pushing the truth envelope, as far as I am concerned - they may be using LEDs that are nominally rated at 3 watts, but because of inadequate cooling and warranty concerns, they only drive them at half of that. The result is a fixture that is marketed as being much more powerful than it really is. However, we have probably all bought some lumber at one time or another, and a 2x4 is actually 1-1/2 x 3-3/8.

              I would like to see some standardization on this, and the most reasonable way that I see to approach it is to rate the fixture based on what it pulls at the plug (the gross wattage). This is the standard convention for most equipment, and while I realize that this is seemingly at odds with HID lighting, you have to realize that we are referring only to the lamp when we say that we are "running a 600". Everyone knows that there are ballast losses with HID's, but going by the lamp wattage puts everything on equal footing - there are simply far too many variables with LED's to approach it the same way.

              Any thoughts?
              it's true that LEDs are not driven to what they are advertised as...

              if retailers/manufacturers won't be honest best thing we can do is put a kill a watt on each device and post it here...

              Comment


                #8
                i do want to re-iterate that this chart is only useful in purchase price.

                as SOTF as pointed out, warranty info is not included here.

                also, actual GRAMS PER WATT out of these lights do not correlate to price per watts in all cases

                Comment


                  #9
                  I put a kill-a-watt device on the Lumigrow and it pulls like 330 watts as advertised

                  5 year warranty too on the 330 ES model, total coverage with no bullshit.
                  sigpic

                  S.O.T.F.S FORUM HERE

                  SWEET TOOTH #4 - IBL PROJECT ORGANIC *LED* GROW!

                  Please join the ~SWEET TOOTH SOCIETY~ on ICMag! 323 Members STRONG & GROWING!

                  Prop. 215 fully compliant legal medical Cannabis user, proud to live in California!

                  I SUFFER FROM A MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER WITH ILLUSIONS & FANTASY OF EVENTS THAT NEVER TOOK PLACE AND I MAKE UP THESE STORIES TO ENTERTAIN MYSELF, SO PLEASE FORGIVE ME OFFICER! I NEED MY SWEET GREEN MEDICATION. WHY BOTHER A PEACEFUL MEDICAL USER ANYWAYS? THANKS & KEEP IT GRAPEFRUITY!

                  The Pen is far mightier than the Sword!

                  Spread your knowledge of Cannabis to all!

                  Sweet Tooth, will sure cure whatever ails ya!

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by SOTF420 View Post
                    I put a kill-a-watt device on the Lumigrow and it pulls like 330 watts as advertised

                    5 year warranty too on the 330 ES model, total coverage with no bullshit.
                    damn, gotta pic?

                    i'm not doubting you, but now i am trying to remember where i found that 290 watt information....

                    the warranty i am pretty sure cannot be touched...

                    in fact you're making me want to add one to my lights...., stop it !!!

                    Comment


                      #11
                      290 watts is the 58 count x 5 watt LED chips each = 290 watts I think the rest is the fans although I think the 5 watt chips may actually be overdriven slightly for more output since they have such excellent heat management set-up I think I recall something about that from the Lumigrow post by the company owner back in one of the old comparison threads where it beat the hell out of the light by you know who "girl" of comparable power. They really do grow some kick ass fat dense frosty buds man you would not believe what I recently grew with just one of them with T5's around the edges it was pretty epic.

                      I don't have pics with the light hooked up to the kill-a-watt but trust me it pulls what is stated give or take a few watts.
                      sigpic

                      S.O.T.F.S FORUM HERE

                      SWEET TOOTH #4 - IBL PROJECT ORGANIC *LED* GROW!

                      Please join the ~SWEET TOOTH SOCIETY~ on ICMag! 323 Members STRONG & GROWING!

                      Prop. 215 fully compliant legal medical Cannabis user, proud to live in California!

                      I SUFFER FROM A MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER WITH ILLUSIONS & FANTASY OF EVENTS THAT NEVER TOOK PLACE AND I MAKE UP THESE STORIES TO ENTERTAIN MYSELF, SO PLEASE FORGIVE ME OFFICER! I NEED MY SWEET GREEN MEDICATION. WHY BOTHER A PEACEFUL MEDICAL USER ANYWAYS? THANKS & KEEP IT GRAPEFRUITY!

                      The Pen is far mightier than the Sword!

                      Spread your knowledge of Cannabis to all!

                      Sweet Tooth, will sure cure whatever ails ya!

                      Comment


                        #12
                        ...i just want to chime in that the lumigrow es 165 was pulling 164 watts when i plugged her into the kill a watt...i checked this before mine had the leds not coming on issue that it is currently having
                        what's growing in the frogg's pond:
                        https://www.icmag.com/modules/Journa...luserid=134668

                        Comment


                          #13
                          My 330 pulls exactly 330 watts on the Kill-O-Watt. Whoops - the picture made a liar out of me - 331!
                          Philips 315w CDM Elite (CMH) - Overview & Information

                          My DIY Hybrid LED/PL-L Luminaire

                          The VolksLED - DIY LEDs for the Masses

                          sigpic -Nutrient Calculator, Suggested Element Levels

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Well, for some reason it wouldn't allow me to edit the previous post and add a picture.https://www.icmag.com/ic/album.php?a...ctureid=759601
                            Philips 315w CDM Elite (CMH) - Overview & Information

                            My DIY Hybrid LED/PL-L Luminaire

                            The VolksLED - DIY LEDs for the Masses

                            sigpic -Nutrient Calculator, Suggested Element Levels

                            Comment


                              #15
                              I've read in some manufacturers' blurbage that some underdrive the LEDs on purpose to reduce heat/increase life...

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X