Register ICMag Forum Menu Features Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
You are viewing our:
in:
Forums > Marijuana Growing > Growroom Designs & Equipment > Growroom Electricity and Wiring

Thread Title Search
Post Reply
Growroom Electricity and Wiring Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-20-2018, 08:16 AM #2111
rives
Inveterate Tinkerer


rives's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6,455
rives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant future
If you can handle running wire and doing the rest of the work that you are talking about, it's not much of a stretch to do what I suggested. If I recall correctly, there are a couple of build-ups in this thread of the steps to take.

Good luck.
rives is offline Quote


Old 07-20-2018, 04:58 PM #2112
40AmpstoFreedom
Senior Member

40AmpstoFreedom's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9,559
40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future40AmpstoFreedom has a brilliant future
.........
__________________
Below is a link to all of my grow reviews...there are a bunch so get off the clones, dive in, and find some new genetics to appreciate!

Click here for a link to all of my grows
40AmpstoFreedom is offline Quote


Old 10-07-2018, 07:04 PM #2113
MedResearcher
Member

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 666
MedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really nice
Running a little low on poles within this sub panel. Wanted to double check, get a little consensus if this wiring sounds right. The goal is to plug in 4x 220v 1kw lights.


30 amp dual pole breaker. Romex 10-2 from breaker into a junction box , 2 runs of Romex 12-2 pig tailed to the 10-2 in the junction box. Each lead of 12-2 will lead to a 20a duplex 220v outlet.


Could do the pig tailing within a double gang box, but I feel like using a junction box would be cleaner, less crammed, easier access to the connection.


Anyone notice anything wrong with this set up?


Thanks,
Mr^^
MedResearcher is offline Quote


Old 10-07-2018, 07:34 PM #2114
rives
Inveterate Tinkerer


rives's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6,455
rives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by MedResearcher View Post
Running a little low on poles within this sub panel. Wanted to double check, get a little consensus if this wiring sounds right. The goal is to plug in 4x 220v 1kw lights.


30 amp dual pole breaker. Romex 10-2 from breaker into a junction box , 2 runs of Romex 12-2 pig tailed to the 10-2 in the junction box. Each lead of 12-2 will lead to a 20a duplex 220v outlet.


Could do the pig tailing within a double gang box, but I feel like using a junction box would be cleaner, less crammed, easier access to the connection.


Anyone notice anything wrong with this set up?


Thanks,
Mr^^

Yep. Your breaker is too large to protect the downstream components. The breaker needs to be sized at or below the lowest-rated component in the circuit.

You might consider running the feed from your panel into a small sub-panel and distributing your 15a or 20a circuits out of it. This won't cost you any more space in your main panel and will give you the downstream protection that you need. Small subs can be had for under $20.
rives is offline Quote


Old 10-07-2018, 08:10 PM #2115
MedResearcher
Member

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 666
MedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really niceMedResearcher is just really nice
Ahh, thanks Rives. Makes sense. Gonna look at some of the smaller subs.

If the second smaller sub, is only running 220v. Is it ok to feed it with only 2 hots and a ground?

Thanks again,
Mr^^
MedResearcher is offline Quote


Old 10-07-2018, 08:19 PM #2116
rives
Inveterate Tinkerer


rives's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6,455
rives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by MedResearcher View Post
Ahh, thanks Rives. Makes sense. Gonna look at some of the smaller subs.

If the second smaller sub, is only running 220v. Is it ok to feed it with only 2 hots and a ground?

Thanks again,
Mr^^

Yes, you can do that. If the wire isn't already in place, the incremental expense of the extra conductor is minimal compared to the flexibility that it would give you later.
rives is offline Quote


Old 11-09-2018, 05:59 PM #2117
Kree73
Member

Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 95
Kree73 has a spectacular aura aboutKree73 has a spectacular aura aboutKree73 has a spectacular aura aboutKree73 has a spectacular aura about
Helpful infomation
Kree73 is offline Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 12-15-2018, 09:16 PM #2118
wvkindbud38
Elite Growers Club

wvkindbud38's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,860
wvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to allwvkindbud38 is a name known to all
Hey guys I used to have a large grow but never had to mess with anything in the house I used to live in.


Ok my question is how hard would it be for me to add a extra 20 or 30amp breaker into my current house breaker box? I'd like to put 20 or 30amp breaker in and run me a outlet outside or possibly to the basement were I need it for growing.

I'd like to just at least run my lights off that breaker I'm considering putting in. Again I don't have much experience with things like this. If I got the breaker installed and just ran the wire and outlet outside it wouldn't be 10ft from the breaker box so I wouldn't have to run the wire and outlet . Is this very hard/complex to hook up???
__________________

I'm making a comeback !!!!


WV's headin' outdoors 2018 grow

REAL GORILLA SEEDS 9 Strains !!!

Seedsman Fem Collection !!!

Female Seeds Critical Sour & Chem OG !!!

KC Brains Cristal Limit (fem)

Outdoor grow threads & album pics coming soon !!!!!



realgorillaclothing.com

WVs Outdoor Critical/Chem grow !!!
https://www.icmag.com/ic/showthread.php?t=354027

WVs Outdoor RealGorilla strains
https://www.icmag.com/ic/showthread.php?t=355383
wvkindbud38 is offline Quote


Old 12-15-2018, 11:37 PM #2119
rives
Inveterate Tinkerer


rives's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6,455
rives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant futurerives has a brilliant future
The difficulty is directly related to your mechanical ability.

Installing a breaker is no big deal - you remove the cover over the top of the breakers/buss work and plug the breaker into place if you have the space. The rest of the work gets a little more complicated since you have to concern yourself with the amperage rating of the downstream components, protecting the wire, providing strain relief, etc., all of which must comply with code in order to be safe.

You cannot simply use a "20 or 30 amp breaker" - the breaker needs to be correctly sized for the load, and it needs to match or be rated lower than the amperage of all of the downstream equipment. For instance, you can use a 15a breaker with a 20a receptacle and 12 gauge wire, but if you use a 30a breaker, then a minimum of a 30a receptacle and 10 gauge wire would be required. The connected load should not exceed 80% of the breaker amperage rating if it will run for more than 3 hours. Any plug circuit used outside should be on either a GFCI breaker or use a GFCI receptacle.
rives is offline Quote


1 members found this post helpful.

Post Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54 PM.




This site is for educational and entertainment purposes only.
You must be of legal age to view ICmag and participate here.
All postings are the responsibility of their authors.
Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.