What's new
[…] cultivates marijuana “for the personal medical purposes of the
patient upon the written or oral recommendation or approval of a
physician.” (§ 11362.5, subd. (d).)The Medical Marijuana
Program Act adds numerical limits to the Compassionate Use Act.
Specifically, it limits the amount of dried marijuana that a
qualified patient or a primary caregiver can possess to “no more
than eight ounces . . . per qualified patient” and the number of
plants either can maintain to “no more than six mature or 12
immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.” (§ 11362.77,
subd. (a).) It lifts these limits “f a qualified patient or
primary caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs,”
in which case “the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient’s
needs.” (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).)The People argue that despite the quantitative difference
between the Medical Marijuana Program Act and the Compassionate
Use Act, “[t]here is no substantive difference between” them.
According to the People, the numerical limits in the Medical