What's new
[…] The first such report shall be submitted not later than January 15, 2000, and subsequent reports shall be submitted annually thereafter.

"(b) National Awareness Campaign.--

"(1) Development of plan; recommendations of advisory committee.--

"(A) In general.--The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall develop a plan for carrying out a national campaign to educate individuals described in subparagraph (B) on the following:

"(i) The dangers of date-rape drugs.

"(ii) The applicability of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] to such drugs, including penalties under such Act.

"(iii) Recognizing the symptoms that indicate an individual may be a victim of such drugs, including symptoms with respect to sexual assault.

"(iv) Appropriately responding when an individual has such symptoms.

"(B) Intended population.--The individuals referred to in subparagraph (A) are young adults, youths, law enforcement personnel, educators, school nurses, counselors of rape victims, and emergency room personnel in hospitals.