What's new
[…] Pub. L. 106-172, Sec. 1, Feb. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 7, provided that: "This Act [amending sections 802, 827, 841 and 960 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 812 of this title] may be cited as the 'Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000'.''
Short Title of 1998 Amendment

Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title VIII, Sec. 801(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-693, provided that: "This title [enacting section 1713 of this title and section 2291-5 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, amending section 956 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 801 and 956 of this title and section 2291 of Title 22] may be cited as the 'Western Hemisphere Drug Elimination Act'.''

Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title VIII, subtitle G (Secs. 871, 872), Sec. 871, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-707, and Pub. L. 105-357, Sec. 1, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3271, provided that such subtitle and such Act, which amended section 956 of this title and enacted provisions set out as notes under section 956 of this title "may be cited as the 'Controlled Substances Trafficking Prohibition Act'.''

Pub. L. 105-277, div.